Welcome All Rancho Grads

q

The first students of Rancho High School started in the Fall of 1954.  We had no building then, so we attended Rancho at the old Fifth Street School (now Federal Bldg) and shared the first yearbook with Las Vegas High.  The first graduating class of Rancho is 1957 and the class of 1958 is the first four-year graduating class.  The student's names of the Class of 1958 are included in a time capsule in the cornerstone of the old Rancho. This cornerstone was opened and the contents of the Time Capsule revealed at the "Last Dance". A few items will be added then resealed and placed back in the new cornerstone of today's Rancho. The first school colors were black and gold.  The Class of 1958 graduated just under 200 students. There are about 65 pics which covers the ENTIRE amount of photos in our first year (1954-55).  We shared the yearbook that year with Las Vegas High.

Click to see:

"Time Capsule"

"Last Dance"

Above information and pictures provided by:

Geraldine
Gerry Barr (Perry) Class of 1958

  q

 

 
q
Jim Calhoun Cass of '60, Rancho's first Warm Up Jacket
(Notice the first school colors were Gold & Black . . . whats up with that?)
q
Picture of Rancho Nearing Completion 1955

q
Mr. Daughterty was the first principal of Rancho

q
1st Football team:  (row 1)  Herman Leverette, Ernest Whaley, Larry Looney, Bernard Burger, Elmer Harris, Sam Thomas, Thomas Bush, Lloyd Ewell.(row 2)  Harold Holbrook, Monroe Williams, Don Pribble, Bill Woofter, Dan Curtis, Zeke Watts, James Addision, Billy Chiles.(row 3):  Calvin Bryan, George Johnson, Fred Thrower, Gilbert Rivero, Leo Perez, Leonard Wright, Gibson Young, Glenn Parsons.

q
1st Cheerleaders2:  (l-r)  Ricky Gobeli, Judy Nelson, Joyce Webber, Marjorie Gibson, Barbara Bunker
                                      (note the black uniforms:  1st school colors were black and gold)

q
1st Basketball team:  (row 1)  Clarence Howard, Billy Woofter, Roosevelt O'Neal, Jim Pyatt. (row 2):  Sam Thomas, Lloyd Ewell,James Zelma Bynum, Zeke Watts. (row 3):  Harold Holbrook, Herman Leverette, Ted ARnold, Leo Perez, Kurt Vieyra.

q
Student Council:  ( Row 1):  Mr. Lucas, advisor; Hannah Brown, Secretary; Ricky Gobeli, Harvey Brook, Darlene Latty, Myrna Mann, Lillie Gordon, Billy Woofter. (Row 2):  Lucy Adkins, Donny Day, Treasurer, Bob Sweet, Judy Nelson, Lynda Fulgroat, Charleen Bunting, Mike Prince, President. (Row 3):  Zeke Watts, Bruce Grant, V. President, James Bynum, Chester Givens, James Pyatt. (Not pictured: Dan Curtis,Sergeant-at-Arms)

q
Miss Ersagovich's English class at the old 5th street school

q
gra: (Girl's Recreational Association) (Row 1):  Trudy Simpson, Judy Simpson, Sharion Dennison, Joann Hooker, Kennetha Wiley, vice-president, Ricky Gobeli, treasurer, Tome' Jones, president; Jill Jensen, secretary.
(Row 2)  Loretta Stout, Yolanda Favela, Yutona Nelson, Patra McCabe, Marlene Meers, Gerry Barr, Patty Ragsdale, Miss McClaren, advisor.
(Row 3)  Kay Buck, Barbara Bunker, Judy Shalberg, Carolyn Pyatt, Charleen Bunting, Joanne Martin, Dixie Grelle, Sharon Clark.
(Row 4):  Grace Hodges, Sandy Uliciny, Mary Berry, Joyce Webber, Sandra Buzick, Eloisa Pacheco, Beverly Dexter, Janet Peterson.


[ Home ]



image